Privacy Policy - Demium

Privacy Policy

The aim of this policy is to inform data subjects about the various processing carried out by this organization through the website and that affect their personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Organic Law 3/2018 of December 5, 2018, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

Identification and contact of the party responsible

DEMIUM STARTUPS S.L, with its domicile in C/ RIBERA Nº 1 ENTLO. 1 Y 2 (46002) VALENCIA, with VAT number B98514011, email address legal@demium.com.

Data privacy protection officer
SEGURIDAD Y PRIVACIDAD DE DATOS S.L., with its domicile in C/ Menorca 19, Planta 17, Edif. Aqua Multiespacio (46023) Valencia, contact number 963 122 868 and email address infodpo@forlopd.es

Purposes of the processing of your personal data

USERS/BROWSERS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY’S WEBSITE.
We will process your personal data provided through our web forms to:
• Attend to requests, complaints and incidents transferred through our contact channels incorporated in the website.
• Understand the behavior of the browser on the web in order to detect possible cyber attacks on our website.
• To comply with the legal obligations that are directly applicable to us and regulate our activity.
• To protect and exercise our rights or respond to claims of any kind.
• Where appropriate, sending commercial communications relating to goods or services that make up our activity, and / or news or newsletters related to our business.

CLIENTS.
We will process your personal data provided through our web forms to:
• The management of the commercial relationship.
• The provision of the services you have contracted with us.
• Management related to the shipment and receipt of the product purchased through this website.
• Administrative, accounting and tax management.
• To attend to the requests, complaints and incidences transferred through our contact channels incorporated in the web page.
• To understand the behavior of the browser within the web in order to detect possible cyber attacks to our website.
• Where appropriate, conduct quality surveys that allow us to evaluate our service.
• Where appropriate, to carry out sweepstakes.
• Where appropriate, send commercial communications relating to goods or services that make up our business and / or news or newsletters related to our business.
• To comply with the legal obligations that are directly applicable to us and regulate our activity.
• To protect and exercise our rights or respond to claims of any kind.

CANDIDATES FOR JOB OFFERS OR JOB APPLICANTS.
We will process your personal data provided through our web forms to:
• Manage your application.
• Communicate with you to keep you informed of the status of the selection process and your application.
• To understand the behavior of the browser within the web in order to detect possible cyber attacks to our website.
• To protect and exercise our rights or respond to claims of any kind.
• Where appropriate, sending communications regarding new job offers that we conduct and meet your skills; as long as you have previously authorized us to send you such information.
• Transfer of your data to entities that make up the DEMIUM group.

Legal basis for the processing

USERS/ON THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY’S WEBSITE.

• In the consent you have given us to process your data for the purposes described above. The refusal to provide your personal data will make it impossible to process your data for the aforementioned purposes.
• To comply with the legal obligations that apply to us. In this case, the data subject may not refuse the processing of personal data.
• In our legitimate interest to protect our image, business and track record by preventing attacks on our website. In this case, the data subject may not refuse the processing of personal data, but may exercise, where appropriate, the rights recognized in paragraph eight of this policy.

CLIENTS.

• Execution of a contract to which you are a party or application of pre-contractual measures. The refusal to provide your personal data will make it impossible to process your data for the aforementioned purposes.
• In the consent you have given us to process your data for purposes unrelated to the development or execution of the existing contract. The refusal to provide your personal data will make it impossible to process your data for the aforementioned purposes.
• To comply with the legal obligations that apply to us. In this case, the data subject may not refuse the processing of personal data.
• In our legitimate interest to protect our image, business and track record by preventing attacks on our website. In this case, the data subject may not refuse the processing of personal data, but may exercise, where appropriate, the rights recognized in paragraph eight of this policy.

CANDIDATES FOR JOB OFFERS OR JOB APPLICANTS.

• In the consent you have given us to process your data for the purposes described above. The refusal to provide your personal data will make it impossible to process your data for the aforementioned purposes.
• To comply with the legal obligations that apply to us. In this case, the data subject may not refuse the processing of personal data.
• In our legitimate interest to protect our image, business and track record by preventing attacks on our website. In this case, the data subject may not refuse the processing of personal data, but may exercise, where appropriate, the rights recognized in paragraph eight of this policy.

Website Tools

CAPTCHA/reCAPTCHA
We use the reCAPTCHA service to detect, based on legitimate interest, if the website is being used by bots, in order to protect the portal and prevent abusive and fraudulent practices, such as sending spam. The provider is Google Ireland Ltd, You can access our provider’s privacy policy by clicking here.

Term or conservation criteria of the data

The personal data provided will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were initially collected.

Once the data is no longer necessary for the processing in question, it will be kept duly blocked in order to, where appropriate, make it available to the competent Public Administrations and Bodies, Judges and Courts or the Public Prosecutor’s Office, for the period of limitation of actions that may arise from the relationship maintained with the client and/or the legally stipulated retention periods.

In the event that you have provided us with your curriculum, we will keep your data for a maximum period of one year from the receipt of the same by the company, unless you have authorized us to keep your data for a longer period of conservation than indicated.

Automated decisions and profiling

The website does not make automated decisions or create profiles.

Recipients

During the term of the processing of your personal data, the organization may transfer your data to the following recipients:
•Judges and Courts.
•State Security Forces and Corps.
•Other authorities or competent public bodies, when the responsible has the legal obligation to provide personal data. Likewise, your data may be shared with DEMIUM GROUP companies for the proper administrative management of the same.

International transfer of data

The organization does not make any International Data Transfer.

Rights

Those interested may at any time and completely free of charge exercise their rights of access, rectification and suppression, as well as request that the processing of their personal data be limited, oppose the processing, request the portability of such data (whenever technically possible) or withdraw the consent given, and where appropriate, not to be subject of a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling.

To do so, you may use the forms provided by the organization, or write to the postal address or e-mail address indicated above. However, you may be asked for your ID card or any other similar document in order to prove your identity, provided that this cannot be done by other less intrusive means.

In case you feel that your rights concerning the protection of your personal data have been violated, especially when you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights, you may file a complaint with the competent Data Protection Supervisory Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency), through its website www.agpd.es.

In compliance with the provisions of Article 21 of Law 34/2002 of services of the information society and electronic commerce, if you do not wish to receive more information about our services, you can unsubscribe by sending an email to the address legal@demium.com, with subject “UNSUBSCRIBE” or by clicking on the section of the mail *to unsubscribe*

Veracity of the data

The interested party guarantees that the data provided is true, accurate, complete and up to date; undertaking to inform of any change with respect to the data provided through the channels provided for this purpose and indicated in point one of this policy. The user will be responsible for any damage or harm, both direct and indirect, that may be caused as a result of non-compliance with this obligation.

In the event that the user provides data of third parties, he/she declares that he/she has the consent of the interested parties and undertakes to transfer the information contained in this clause, exempting the organization from any liability arising from failure to comply with this obligation.

Social Networks

Social Networks are part of the daily life of many Internet users, and for them the Entity has created different profiles in some of them.

All users who visit our website have the opportunity to join our social networks or groups.

However, you should keep in mind that, unless we request your data directly (for example, through marketing actions, contests, promotions, or any other valid way), your data will belong to the corresponding Social Network, so we recommend that you carefully read its terms of use and privacy policies, as well as, be sure to configure your preferences regarding the processing of data.

Modifications/Update

This privacy policy may be modified/updated according to the established legal requirements or in order to adapt this policy to the instructions issued by the Spanish Data Protection Agency or changes in our website.

For this reason, we advise users to periodically visit our privacy policy. If you have questions about this policy, you can contact DEMIUM STARTUPS S.L. through the following email legal@demium.com.
Latest version: December, 28th 2022